Impaired M2 macrophage function in Behcet's disease as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2015-2016)
Yokohama City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takeno Mitsuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50236494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐野 洋平  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / IL-10 / CCR2 / CCR1 / HO-1 / CD163
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to show a critical role of defective anti-inflammatory M2 macrophage function in Behcet’s disease (BD), because previous studies have shown that defective heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) expression and IL-10 production are involved in BD. We established in vitro M1 and M2 differentiation systems using GM-CSF and M-CSF, respectively. M2 cells preferentially expressed CCR1, which is also functionally impaired in BD, in addition to HO-1 and IL-10, and migrated more sensitively to MIP-1a than M1 cells. These data suggest that M2 macrophage dysfunction is implicated in development of BD inflammation. Furthermore, in vitro induced M1 cells acquired capacity of IL-10 production in presence of M-CSF, indicating the functional plasicity of macrophages. This findings suggested that phenotypic conversion of macrophages is a promising therapeutic strategy for BD.