Development of a novel treatment of rhumatoid arthritis by inhibition of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398680)
Research Collaborator HIRUMA Kaori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MATSUKI Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KAJIWARA Mao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCTGF / 関節リウマチ / 血管新生 / 生物学的製剤 / Notch-1 / Angiogenesis / HUVEC / Rheumatoid arthritis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that treatment with anti-CTGF antibodies, which have been already used for clinical trials for patients with pulmonary fibrosis and are ready for clinical trial for patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), prevented the development of arthritis in collagen induced arthritis (CIA) mice in vivo. Moreover, we found that CTGF promoted angiogenesis to human umbilical vascular endothelial cells (HUVEC) in vitro. Although angiogenesis in one of important factors for pathogenesis of RA, biologics for direct inhibition of angiogenesis is not available for the treatment of RA. Therefore, CTGF is involved in the important therapeutic target of RA and the treatment with biologics aiming inhibition of CTGF pathway can be considered as a useful treatment of RA.