Effect of SLAM mutation and activating and inhibitory FcR on autoimmune prone mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Yoshinari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80154772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 浩文  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50318474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Sachiko  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (00127127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSLE / Slam / Yaa / Fc receptor / モデルマウス / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 疾患モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / 自己免疫疾患 / Fcレセプター / 関節リウマチ / Slam遺伝子 / Yaa遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously obtained a 129-derive FcγRIIB-deficient C57BL/6 (B6) congenic strain of mice, which developed rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The introduction of the Yaa (Y-linked autoimmune acceleration) mutation (Tlr7 gene duplication) to the FcγRIIB-deficient B6 mice(B6.FcγRIIB-/-.Yaa ) developed lupus like nephritis but not RA. By extensive backcrossing, we established wildtype FcγRIIB and 129-derive autoimmune-prone SLAM haplotype(Slam129). We examined the phenotype of the mice, and also Slam129.Yaa mice by introducing Yaa mutation. Slam129 mice did not show any pathogenic autoantibodies. When introducing Yaa mutation, Slam129.Yaa mice showed significant increase the serum levels of anti-RNP/Sm antibodies. They did not show the elevation of anti-dsDNA antibodies. Also they developed nephritis but the pathological score was significantly lower than B6.FcγRIIB-/-.Yaa mice. Autoimmune-prone Slam129.Yaa mice developed specific lupus phenotype resembling mixed connective tissue disease.