The role of protein citrullination in antigen-induced airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Yuko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00724923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
高取 宏昌  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / アレルギー性炎症 / シトルリン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein citrullination is one of post-translational protein modifications mediated by peptidylarginine deiminase (PAD). PAD over-expression and resulting abnormal protein citrullination have been reported to be involved in various autoimmune inflammatory diseases and non-autoimmune inflammatory diseases. However, the roles of PAD and protein citrullination in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammation has not been fully elucidated. We analyzed the effect of PAD inhibitor on antigen-induced murine airway inflammation and clarified its suppressive effect on the disease phenotypes via regulating T cell functions. PAD inhibitor also improved the phenotypes of obesity model mouse, suggesting the involvement of citrullinated proteins in various inflammation-mediated diseases.