Mechanism of food allergy from the viewpoint of intestinal permeability of allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HIROAKI  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (60346385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA EISHIN  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / 消化管透過性 / 血中アレルゲン濃度 / 抗原 / 吸収 / 抗原吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have suggested that the amount of food allergen absorbed from intestinal tract is involved in the induction of allergic symptoms in patients with food allergy. However, the evaluation method of intestinal permeability of food allergens has not been fully established. In this study, we attempted to develop the method for measuring the blood concentration of an egg white allergen (ovalbumin) by LC-MS/MS. As a result, GGLEPINFTAADQAR sequence in ovalbumin was identified as a target peptide for determination of blood ovalbumin level by multiple reaction monitoring. We also found that concentration by immunoprecipitation with anti-ovalbumin antibody is needed for detection of plasma ovalbumin. Evaluation of the amount of absorbed food allergens by the measuring of the blood concentration enables us to elucidate the relationship between gut permeability and development of food allergy.