Studies for the evaluation of bradykinin cleaving enzymes and the establishment of Japanese disease condition of hereditary angioedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Isao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60407252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩田 紀更  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60465044)
井下 博之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性血管性浮腫 / C1-inhibitor / ブラジキニン / アンジオテンシン転換酵素 / アミノペプチダーゼP / DPP-IV / C1-inbitor / C4 / アミノペプチダーゼP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1st study, the medical history and laboratory data of patients with hereditary angioedema (HAE) were compared to those with other types of angioedema(AE). Early onset of AE, positive family history, recurrent AE in the extremities and GI tract, and suffocation are distinctive in HAE. A low serum C4 level is a useful marker for differential diagnosis of HAE. In the 2nd study, we explore the clinical manifestations, quality of life (QOL), and treatment of Japanese patients with HAE. HAE was a severe condition characterized by recurrent AE attacks as same as the other western countries. Delayed diagnosis and limited use of specific therapies exacerbate the burden on HAE patients.
In the 3rd study, we aimed to measure the activity of bradykinin (BK) cleaving enzymes to evaluate the pathogenesis of AE during an attack of HAE. Our results appear to imply a link between differences in activity of cleaving enzymes for BK and the manifestation and disappearance of AE.