| Project/Area Number |
26461498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shuichi 山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40400543)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Yoko 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
KIMURA Tomomi 山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (50536935)
| Research Collaborator |
NEMOTO Takako
SATO Masamichi
SATO Kento
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | MafB / マクロファージ / 貧食能 / Fcgr3 / 貪食 / 貪食能 / BCG |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alveolar macrophage plays important roles in host defense against Mycobacterium tuberculosis (TB) infection in the lungs, including Fc receptor-mediated phagocytosis of TB. MafB is a transcription factor that regulates a variety of functions of macrophages. In order to assess the role of MafB in the mechanisms of phagocytosis in macrophages, we established the MafB gene-silenced macrophage cell line by gene transduction of MafB-shRNA to the macrophage cell line RAW264.7 (RAW264.7-MafB-shRNA). Fc receptor-mediated phagocytosis was suppressed by MafB gene silencing in RAW264.7 cells. Fcgr3 expression was significantly decreased in RAW264.7-MafB-shRNA compared to control cells. Forced expression of the Fcgr3 gene recovered Fc receptor-mediated phagocytosis in RAW264.7-MafB-shRNA. Our data suggested that MafB transcription factor should promote cell surface Fcgr3 expression and regulate Fc receptor-mediated phagocytosis in macrophages.