Analysis of Haemophilus influenzae with reduced carbapenem susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kouji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50425675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKWA Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10212622)
WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00535651)
Research Collaborator KITAOKA Kazuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / インフルエンザ菌 / ペニシリン結合タンパク / Haemophilus influenzae / PBP / インフルエンザ桿菌 / ベータラクタム系薬 / カルバペネム系薬 / 耐性 / 低感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because we obtained a clinical isolate of Haemophilus influenza with reduced carbapenem susceptibility, we analyzed the mechanisms of the reduced carbapenem susceptibility.By the sequencing analysis, we revealed that this clinical isolate harbored insertion in the penicillin-binding protein. We revealed that this insertion was responsible for reduced carbapenem susceptibility by the analysis of natural competent cell and the penicillin-binding protein competitive assay et al..