Development of prophylaxis and therapy in norovirus infection with artificial antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Kyoko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60298528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工抗体 / 受動免疫 / 抗ノロウイルス抗体 / 中和抗体 / ヒト型抗ノロウイルス中和交代 / ファージ交代 / 組織・血液型抗原 / 交差反応性 / ヒト型ファージ抗体 / 抗HuNoVファージ抗体 / 抗HuNoV中和抗体 / ヒトノロウイルス / ヒト型抗ノロウイルスファージ抗体 / ファージ抗体 / ノロウイルスワクチン / 抗原エピトープ / ヒト型抗ノロウイルス抗体 / 組織-血液型抗原 / ヒト型抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 46 clones of anti-Narita 104 strain (GII.4) and anti-Chiba 407 strain (GI.4) phage antibody were isolated by the phage display method, and 4 clones among them were cross-reactive antibody (GI Internal cross-reactivity 1 clone, GII internal cross-reactivity 2 clones, and GI-GII cross-reactivity 1 clone), and virus particle adsorption inhibitory activity on tissue / blood group antigens that are HuNoV receptor candidate molecules was confirmed to have. In addition, it was confirmed that 25 GII.4-specific antibodies other than these 4 clones also have virus adsorption inhibitory activity on tissue / blood group antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノロウイルス感染症は冬季下痢症原因の第一位となっており、高齢者施設や学校、食堂での集団感染事例も多く、大きな社会被害をもたらすが、現在、有効な抗ウイルス薬やワクチンの開発は研究途上にある。健常人であれは予後は良いものの、ウイルスの感染力は強く、高齢者施設での発生は死亡者を出すこともあり、また、ひとたび院内感染が起きると、免疫抑制状態にある患者に慢性的な症状を引き起こすため、その対策が急がれている。このような状況下、中和活性のある抗ノロウイルス人工抗体を開発することは、ヒト血清につきまとう感染因子混入の危険性や倫理面の問題を回避しつつ受動免疫治療を可能にするため、意義のある研究である。