Experimental analysis for understanding pathophysiology of rickettsial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shuji  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (30360803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿戸 学  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (20392318)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Takayuki  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官
ANDOH Masako  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学領域獣医学系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsつつが虫病 / 動物モデル / 免疫応答 / 病態発現 / リケッチア / 遺伝子改変マウス / IFNγ / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scrub typhus caused by Orientia tsutsugamushi (Ot) ranges from lethality to non-lethality depending on Ot serotype, but relationship between pathology and serotype has been unexplained. To clarify serotype-specific pathophysiology, we infected Ot to mice. The main target cells are macrophage and vascular endothelial cells. Therefore we investigated the influence of IFNγ or nitric oxide (NO). By the serotype, increase and decrease in weight was showed as clinical symptom which was the index of infectivity in mice. The sensitivity of IFNγ or NO-knockout mice was high, especially in the IFNγ-knockout mice, weight loss was significant. In the weight loss group, a larger amount of rickettsia in spleen was detected with splenomegaly. A pathogenic difference was observed due to Ot serotype. In particular, the strain-difference was remarkable among the immunodeficient mouse, suggesting that these immune factors are important for infection control, and the mechanism is different.