Analytical study of visual cognitive function in learning disorders in preterm children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tomoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 育子  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613720)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
小西 行彦  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (60528157)
惠羅 修吉  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70251866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 学習障害 / 視覚認知障害 / 極低出生体重児 / 視覚的認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very low birth weight (VLBW) children often have learning difficulties. We aimed to clarify the characteristics of cognitive function in VLBW children. We conducted Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children (K-ABC), Bender Gestalt Test (BGT) and global/local visual cognitive tasks for the VLBW children aged 5 to 10 years who had no abnormality on brain MRI and no neurological abnormalities. The results of K-ABC revealed remarkably low “Achievement Scales”. In the BGT and the global graphic tasks, the VLBW children recognized developmental delay of visual-motor perception compared to the term-born children. Among the VLBW children, the eye tracker showed children with problems in eye movement suggesting a relationship with learning difficulties.