Tracking of microglial development and differentiation in the developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50425683)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Ayuko
SAIKA Reiko
SUZUKI Tomonori
SHIMA Taiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / アストロサイト / インターロイキン34 / P2Y12受容体 / NLRP3 インフラマソーム / ADP / NF-κB / NLRP3インフラマソーム / 骨髄未分化細胞 / IL-34 / TGFβ / Time-lapse imaging / 造血幹細胞 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and differentiation of microglia in the developing brain were studied using in vitro co-culture model. After microglial depletion using CD11b-conjugated microbes, the number of microglia rapidly increased. When bone marrow lineage-negative cells were co-cultured with astrocytes, they differentiated into microglia-like cells with assists of IL-34 and TGFβ. Microglial P2Y12 purinergic receptor played pivotal role in the activation of NLRP inflammasome.