The role of Sip1 gene for development of the serotonergic neurons of the raphe
Project/Area Number |
26461557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2017) Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 雄二郎 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 部長 (30181069)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 縫線核 / セロトニン / 神経 / Sip1 / 脳 / ノックアウトマウス / モワット・ウィルソン症候群 / セロトニン神経 / 不安 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sip1 is the causative gene for Mowat-Wilson syndrome. Sip1 is expressed in the developing neural tube, the neural crest cells, the hippocampus and the cerebral cortex. Sip1 is also expressed in the serotonergic neurons of the raphe nuclei in the brainstem. Serotonergic neurons of the raphe nuclei project throughout the brain widely and secret serotonin. Serotonin acts as key modulator of neural circuits for emotion, mood and physiological response. We generated Sip1-gene conditional knockout mice in the serotonin neurons of the Raphe. We observed abnormal behavior of the Sip1 conditional knockout mice and some abnormal morphology of the serotonergic neurons. The results suggest that Sip1 gene play an important role for serotonergic neuron development and function.