a novel adoptive T cell therapy exerting ADCC for pediatric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20455728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
佐藤 知彦  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70587005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Etsuro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20168339)
Research Collaborator Dario Campana  National University of Singapore, Department of Pediatrics
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体依存性細胞障害 / 免疫療法 / 小児がん / 抗体療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞療法 / 抗体医療 / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / 抗体依存性細胞傷害 / 免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子改変 / T細胞 / 抗体依存性細胞性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had already developed chimeric receptor called CD16V-BB-zeta that exerts antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) in combination with therapeutic antibodies. The aim of this study was to develop a novel adoptive T cell therapy that improve ADCC using genetically modified chimeric receptor with additional signaling. We generated a new chimeric receptors consisting two signaling molecules of CD3 zeta and Fc epsilon RI gamma to improve ADCC. We transduced this receptor to activated primary T cells and evaluated if additional signaling of Fc epsilon RI gamma improve ADCC. However, no additional improvement was detected on both cytotoxicity and cell proliferation. We also checked if drug administration improve ADCC, which was exerted by CD16V-BB-zeta transduced T cells combined with therapeutic antibodies. Although drug treatment including HDAC inhibitors demonstrated upregulation of tumor specific antigen, no additional cytotoxicity was detected.