Clinical and bacteriological analysis of nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae isolated from invasive diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWADA NARUHIKO  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30344980)
Research Collaborator HOSHINO Tadashi
HISHIKI Haruka
NAITO Sachiko
TAKEUCHI Noriko
OHKUSU Misako
SEGAWA Shunsuke
TSUCHIDA Sachio
SATOH Mamoru
TAKAHASHI Hiroki
NISHI Junichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ菌 / Hibワクチン / 無莢膜株 / 薬剤耐性 / MLST解析 / 侵襲性感染症 / 非b型株 / 血清型解析 / 侵襲性感染症由来インフルエンザ菌 / インフルエンザ菌無莢膜株 / インフルエンザ菌e型 / バイオフィルム産生能 / インフルエンザ菌f型 ST124 / 侵襲性感染症由来インフルエンザ菌無莢膜株 / PFGE解析 / 血清殺菌能 / 細胞通過能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the introduction of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine, invasive H. influenzae infection is now mainly due to nontypeable H. influenzae (NTHi). We investigated the clinical characteristics of invasive NTHi disease in children by clarifying the pathogenicity of NTHi strains isolated from invasive diseases. Most of the strains were biotype II or III. Two β-lactamase positive ampicillin-clavulanate resistant strains were found. Other penicillin non-susceptible strains had multiple amino acid substitutions. The average of biofim formation of hia or pilli positive strains were higher than negative strains. IS1016 was positive in 10.7% of the tested strains. Invasive NTHi strains from our study showed a wide variety of characteristics. Continuous monitoring of the NTHi responsible for invasive diseases in children is important to detect the changes in the epidemiology of invasive H. influenzae infection in the post Hib vaccine era.