Elucidation of the mechanism of BMP4 signaling involved in malignant transformation and development of the new treatment of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Rika  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60571388)
Research Collaborator OSAWA tsuyoshi
SUBUYA masabumi
TAKAGI masatoshi
MIZUTANI shuki
UJIIE yuko
MIYAMOTO satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / BMP4 / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 固形腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 小児がん / Angiogenesis / BMP骨形成因子 / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / 癌幹細胞 / 骨形成因子 / 癌の微小環境 / 血管新生シグナル / 癌幹細胞・幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP4 is expected to be a novel treatment for neuroblastoma.
BMP4, which is involved in neural development, inhibits angiogenesis in solid tumors (cervical cancer, metastatic lung cancer, melanoma) and provides tumor suppression without damaging existing normal blood vessels. With especially respect to neuroblastoma cells, administration of BMP4 inhibited the growth of the cells themselves, and animal experiments showed a remarkable tumor suppressor effect. By RNA sequence analysis, BMP4 suppressed the expression of MYCN gene, which is often recognized in neuroblastoma, and confirmed the decrease in expression of MYCN protein. Furthermore, it was also found that the genes related to cancer stem cells regulate neuroblastoma suppression associating with the MYCN gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児固形腫瘍として頻度の高い神経芽細胞腫の予後は極端に分かれており、自然に退縮する腫瘍がある一方で、非常に悪性度を増し難治性腫瘍となる場合がある。本研究ではヒトの神経発生とその分化に必須であるBMP4が、神経芽細胞腫の著明な腫瘍抑制効果をもたらし、その作用機序としてMYCN遺伝子発現低下とがん幹細胞に関わる遺伝子の制御に関与することを見いだした。神経芽細胞腫は元来がん幹細胞様の性質を持つため、BMP4シグナル経路がその予後の良悪を決定づけるON/OFF効果を担っている可能性がある。BMP4の投与は既存の血管を傷害しないため、副作用を避け、神経芽細胞腫の完全治癒を目指せる治療薬として期待できる。