A role and progress process of DAMPs with intractable central nerve infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Kazuhide  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 幸彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
佐藤 晶論  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60423795)
細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDAMPs / HMGB1 / 脳炎脳症 / バイオマーカー / HUSマウス / S100A8 / S100A9 / S100A12 / 脳炎 / 脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined an epidemiological clinical characteristic of Fukushima of the acute encephalitis and encephalopathy and a factor in conjunction with the convalescence to examine a role of DAMPs in the onset, the progress mechanism of the central nerve infectious disease. Disturbance of consciousness and respiratory failure were bad prognosis.
I made some seriously HUS model mouse. Serum HMGB1 level in seriously HUS mouse ware highest at 6hr and decreased 48hr. So participation of DAMPs was suggested for progress mechanism of the HUS. I searched the inflammatory protein using a cerebrospinal fluid specimen at human acute encephalitis and acute encephalopathy onset. Alpha2 macroglobulin in cerebrospinal fluid increased with the acute disseminated encephalomyelitis, and possibility of acute encephalopathy early biomarker was suggested.