Study of recurrence mechanism in super high-risk neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Iehara  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 創  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238744)
桑原 康通  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30590327)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40453104)
宮地 充  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40584983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経芽腫 / スーパーハイリスク / ハイリスク / スーパーハイリスク / 再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome analysis was performed from the initial tumor and metastatic recurrent tumor tissue of the super high-risk group neuroblastoma. Deletion of CDKN2A, which does not exist at the onset, was observed in metastatic recurrent tissues. We analyzed CDKN2A and Rsf-1 in 19 neuroblastoma cell lines by real-time PCR method, there is no correlation was found with expression of CDKN2A and expression of Rsf-1. However, expression of Rsf-1 tended to be higher in the MYCN-amplified cell line. Next, We analyzed Segmental chromosome Aberration (SCA), when Rsf-1 knockdown was performed using the neuroblastoma cell line SH-SY5Y with high expression of Rsf-1. We cannot observed any changes in SCA (Segmental chromosome Aberration) in this cell line.