Analysis of Regenerated Bone Marrow by Adipose-derived stromal cells grown on a hydroxyapatite scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
UEDA TAKAHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 右田 真  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50256963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 人工骨髄 / 造血幹細胞 / 人口骨髄 / 血管炎 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / MSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerated bone marrow created using mouse adipose-derived mesenchymal cells (ADSC) was confirmed to be able to maintain long-term hematopoietic cells subcutaneously in NOD immunodeficient mice and was demonstrated to have the ability to provide bone marrow niches. Moreover, the results of an investigation using a murine model of coronary vasculitis to confirm the anti-inflammatory effect of murine ADSC revealed anti-inflammatory effects and immune regulatory functions such as inhibition of inflammatory cytokines and reduction of the area of vasculitis; data useful for future elucidation of the mechanism of bone marrow reconstruction were obtained.