Analysis of drug-resistant mechanism in nephroblastoma with WTX abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Haruta  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80392190)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Yasuhiko  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 参与
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎芽腫 / WTX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nephroblastoma, identification of new prognostic markers for better therapy planning are needed to improve the mortality and recurrence rate, and prevent side and late effects. We previously showed that WTX abnormality in nephroplastoma were correlated with poor prognosis in Japanese nephroplastoma. Some of nephroblastoma patients are long-term survive without relapse. In nephroblastoma with WTX abnormality, we performed SNP array analysis to clarify chromosomal abnormalities correlated with cancer death in 27 nephroblastoma with WTX abnormality. We couldn't identify chromosomal abnormalities correlated specifically with cancer death or event free. We have been performing comprehensive gene expression analysis for identification of signal pathway correlated with therapy resistance in nephroblastoma with WTX abnormality.