clarification of the mechanism of proteinuria related with tranport protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AYA KUNIHIKO  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20379762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 守  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
岡 剛史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50160651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 輸送蛋白 / 蛋白尿 / 尿細管 / 異形腺管 / ポドシン / 消化管 / 体重増加不良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though we induced proteinuria the podocyte-specific conditional knockout mice of this transport protein with LPS, we could not find strong tendency of the degree of albuminuria in knockout mice compared with control. We created the tamoxifen-inducible knockout mice of this transport protein. After tamoxifen administration, poor weight gain and atypical glands in intestine was found in these knockout mice.