Project/Area Number |
26461618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 徳茂 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 臨床研究センター長 (10158412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMA Yuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433364)
HAMA Taketsugu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00508020)
SATO Masashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30726716)
Research Collaborator |
MUKAIYAMA Hironobu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多発性嚢胞腎 / マイクロRNA / 疾患特異的治療 / 多発性のう胞腎 / マイクロアレイ / 分泌 / 増殖 / 線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate contribution of microRNA (miRNA) in multiple basic pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease and to confirm the effect of the disease specific therapy based on the modifying miRNA by treatment studies using the model animal for application to the human. In a CPK mouse, we identified miRNA estimated to be involved in clinical condition by the miRNA microarrays of the kidney. We confirmed biologic significance of these miRNA and examined the manifestation in blood and urine. We examined a utility of the mRNAs in the evaluation of the disease activity and explored the significance of them as the biomarker.