Glutamate Promotes Contraction of the Rat Ductus Arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shujiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (90381516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 詩子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈管開存症 / グルタミン酸 / アミノ酸 / 動脈管 / 早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patent ductus arteriosus is a frequent and serious disease affecting the life and developmental prognosis of premature infants, but the influence of amino acids on the closure of the ductus arteriosus has not been clarified so far. This study revealed that glutamate induces rat ductus arteriosus contraction due to noradrenaline production. Administration of glutamate may be useful for prevention of patent ductus arteriosus in human premature infants.