Epidemiology of Extended Spectrum beta Lactamase-producing bacteria in perinatal and neonatal setting and probiotics to prevent vertical transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hisata Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10420853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 成毅  順天堂大学, 医学部, その他 (30465033)
近藤 成美  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40205555)
堀 賢  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80348937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ産生菌 / 新生児 / 周産期 / 疫学 / 保菌率 / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ産生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For neonates discharged from hospital, the intestinal microbiota at one month after discharge were analyzed. In the probiotic group, the proportion of Enterobacteriaceae was significantly lower than that in the control group. The isolation rate of ESBL producing bacteria form 814 neonates admitted to our NICU was less than 1%. In addition, the isolation rate of ESBL-producing bacteria of 20 pairs of mother and newborn at an obstetrics facility was investigated prospectively. ESBL-producing bacteria was not detected from stools of mother at birth, neonatal rectal swab at 4 or 5 days after birth and for one month of age. Recently, ESBL from samples derived from adult outpatients has been isolated with a high frequency as high as 10 to 20%. In contrast, it was found that the isolation rate of ESBL-producing bacteria from perinatal and neonatal population was low.