Project/Area Number |
26461659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2015-2016) Okayama University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Yumi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291393)
Research Collaborator |
Kamiya Koji 自治医科大学, 皮膚科, 講師
Fujii Kazuyasu 鹿児島大学, 医学部・皮膚科学教室, 講師 (70452571)
Kondo T. 国立がん研究センター研究所, 希少がん研究分野, 分野長 (30284061)
Yamaguchi Mari 岡山大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 天疱瘡 / デスモグレイン3抗体 / 自己免疫 / デスモグレイン / プラキンファミリー / 病因性抗体 / 薬疹 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオミクス / 病因性エピトープ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed differential proteomic analysis of cultured keratinocyte stimulated with pathogenic/non-pathogenic anti-desmoglein3 antibody. Proteomic analysis and westernblotting analysis showed a significant enrichment of biological processes related to cell attachment, cytoskeleton organization, and ribosomal biogenesis. We established novel method to detect pathogenic anti-Dsg3 antibody. The conformational Dsg3 ELISA index reflected the pathogenicity of anti-Dsg3 antibodies more accurately than the conventional Dsg3 ELISA index. Using both conventional and EDTA-treated ELISAs would be useful in monitoring the disease activity of PV.