Gene analysis in melanoma patients using circulating tumor DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Atsuko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00596786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇原 久  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201355)
奥山 隆平  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsctDNA / メラノーマ / BRAF / NRAS / バイオマーカー / circulating tumor DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is a novel biomarker for evaluating the features of tumors in cancer patients. Detection of ctDNA usually requires specialized equipment, because blood includes only a small amount of the tumor- derived DNA. We assessed the utility of BRAF- and NRAS mutated ctDNA levels using competitive allele specific TaqMan PCR (castPCR) or droplet digital PCR. ctDNA was detected in cases with heavy tumor burden as advanced disease. Detection of ctDNA was associated with poor prognosis. Quantification of ctDNA (BRAFmutant or NRASmutant) levels during the treatment course (nivolumab or vemurafenib) showed dynamic changes corresponding to radiologic and clinical alterations. Our finding suggest that ctDNA might be a useful biomarker of clinical response and tumor recurrence while monitoring patients with metastatic melanoma.