Role of PLC epsilon-PKC myu pathway in skin inflammation, skin cancer, cataract, and psoriasis vulgaris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Kobe University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / ホスホリパーゼCε / プロテインキナーゼCμ / マウス / 皮膚 / 紫外線発がん / 創傷治癒 / 角化細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / 紫外線 / phospholipase C epsilon / STAT3 / 乾癬 / 好中球 / 皮膚がん / ホスホリパーゼC イプシロン / 皮膚発癌 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase C (PLC) epsilon is a phosphoinositide-specific PLC regulated by small GTPases including Ras and Rap. In order to investigate the role of PLC epsilon in the skin, we created transgenic mice over expressing PLC epsilon in epidermal leratinocytes. The resulting transgenic mice spontaneously developed skin inflammation like psoriasis vulgaris as characterized by formation of adherent silvery scales, acanthosis, parakeratosis, and infiltration of neutrophils in the epidermis, and aberrant infiltration of immune cells such as T cells and dendritic cells. After observing that protein kinase C μ (PKCμ) is activated after activation of PLC epsilon, we created transgenic mice overexpressing PKCμ in epidermal leratinocytes (K5-PKCμ-TG). However, the K5-PKCμ-TG did not show skin changes seen in psoriasis vulgaris. These results indicate that overexpression of PLC epsilon induces psoriasis-like skin changes but these changes are not mediated by PKCμ.