Elucidation of ultraviolet radiation-induced physiological degradation pathway of eumelanin and pheomelanin and its physiological significance
Project/Area Number |
26461705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shosuke 藤田保健衛生大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70121431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若松 一雅 藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80131259)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メラニン / 紫外線 / ユーメラニン / フェオメラニン / UVA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Melanin is classified into black eumelanin and reddish pheomelanin. Our study aimed at elucidating UVA(and blue light)-induced degradation of both melanins and its physiological significance. Using DHICA-melanin as a model of eumelanin, we showed that it is oxidized by UVA to form a quinone form and further oxidized to form a specific degradation product. We also showed that during these processes, superoxide radical and singlet oxygen are produced. We then showed that upon irradiation of 300-550 nm light, synthetic eumelanin and pheomelanin produce those reactive oxygen species which are rapidly trapped by melanin.