Change in metabolites and transgenerational effects after rearrangement of brain DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10447302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 恐怖条件付け / 次世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is a kind of gene expression control system with no change in the genome. In this study, methyl donor deficient diet was used to rearrangement of DNA methylation in the brain of mice during 3wk to 6wk of age after weaning. The author investigated the effect of the diet on the behavior and gene expression and change of metabolites in the hippocampus, and also those alterations int the next generation. As a result, F1 mice which has the father wit methyl deficient diet history showed different behaviors especially in the fear conditioning and extinction paradigm and gene expressions and metabolites changes in the hippocampus compared to the control mice. The results suggest that the alteration in the brain DNA methylation affects behaviors, gene expressions, and metabolites in the next generation.