Search for the candidate genes for mental and developmental disorders by analyzing family and discordant twin samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tochigi Mamoru  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40456116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 斉  東京大学, バリアフリー支援室, 准教授 (50456117)
垣内 千尋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90342766)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Tsukasa
IKEBUCHI Emi
AKAHANE Akihisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神疾患 / 発達障害 / 候補遺伝子 / 多発家系 / 一卵性双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected the DNA samples of the family, sporadic, and discordant twin patients of mental and developmental disorders, including schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, panic disorder, autism, and Tourette disorder. Through analyzing exome sequencing by using next-generation sequencer and microarray, the several candidate genes were collected for schizophrenia and Tourette disorder.