Development of cerebrospinal fluid miRNA marker for psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kotaro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (50415569)
Research Collaborator KUCHIKI Yukie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 精神疾患 / 脳脊髄液 / マイクロRNA / microRNA / exosome / extracellular vesicles / リアルタイムPCR / 特許
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop microRNA biomarkers in cerebrospinal fluid for psychiatric disorders including schizophrenia and depression. Using cerebrospinal fluid microarray analyses data of total 116 cases including schizophrenia, depression, bipolar disorder and healthy controls, we selected 193 candidate molecules. We then performed quantitative PCR analyses on a part of candidate molecules, and found that only a part of those molecules with high expression levels could be measured with certain precision. Thus, from the viewpoint of practicality, we narrowed the candidate marker to 40 molecules. Among those molecules, miR-3620-5p, was markedly increased in a subpopulation of depression, whereas miR-1908 was significantly correlated with depressive symptoms. Future studies are warranted to verify those candidate markers, especially to develop new classification and treatment for psychiatric disorders.