Impairments in social bonding by PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20295661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 麻衣子 (池澤麻衣子)  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50701322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレリーハタネズミ / pair bonding / オキシトシン / セロトニン / 恐怖記憶 / social buffering / Prairie vole / SON / PVN / 絆 / ストレス / バソプレッシン / パロキセチン / 視索上核 / 室傍核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some reports indicating that post-tramatic stress disorder (PTSD) disrupt the social relationship between intimates. To understand the neuronal mechanisms of such phenominon, we have investigated the effect of traumatic stress on social behaviors and neuronal responses in monogamous prairie voles. Traumatic stress decreased the oxytosin-immunoreactivity at the supraoptic nucleus of thy hypothalamus and impaired the fomotion of pair bonding. The inhibitory effect by a traumatic stress was prevented by oral administration of a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor.
Our results have revealed the impairment of social behviors and neuronal circuits caused by PTSD and will give a basic knowledge to develop novel treatment of PTSD.