Neuropathology of Schizophrenia focused on genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Iritani  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60191904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
FUJISHIRO Hiroshige  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20536924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / リスク遺伝子 / 死後脳 / 神経病理 / 神経ネットワーク / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to disclose the neuropathological background of psychiatric illness including schizophrenia. It was especially focused the brains, which were well known the genetic background including the genetic modified model mouse (DISC1 KO mouse), Japanese monkey with lacking ABCA13 gene (autism model mouse) and postmortem human brains (GLO1 frame shift, 22q11 deletion syndrome, MBD5 deletion syndrome). Brains were investigated by neuropathological approach including classical staining such as H.E. stain and Nissle stain and GABAergic or Catecholaminergic neuronal network using immunohistochemical techniques. As the results, some cytoarchitectual abnormality or impairment of neuronal networks, deficiency of migration of neurons were observed in each individual. Those phenomena seemed to indicate one of the pathogenesis of psychiatric illness and the interaction of each genetic action and pathological phenotype.