Elucidation of neuroscientific basis on cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yasumasa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70314763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病 / 神経科学 / MRI / fMRI / サイバーボール課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate neural activity associated with cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT). At first, cognitive reappraisals targeting the anxiety were associated with increased activity in the medial and lateral prefrontal regions (including the orbitofrontal and anterior cingulate cortices) and decreased fear circuit activity (including the amygdala and thalamus). Correlational analysis demonstrated that reductions in subjective anxiety associated with reappraisal were correlated with orbitofrontal and anterior cingulate cortex activation. CBT for depressive subjects results in improved functioning of the front-parietal region during loss anticipation during a monetary incentive delay task and also in increased dorsomedial PFC activation during other perspective self-referential processing with improvement of depressive symptoms.