Study of abnormal social behavior in patients with brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Keita Ueda  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60573079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70402261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 社会的行動障害 / 外傷性脳損傷 / び漫性軸索損傷 / 社会行動障害 / 神経画像 / 神経心理学 / 脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only the volume of Corpus Callosum, but also the value of fractional anisotropy was found to be decreased in patients with diffuse axonal injury. And the value of fractional anisotropy was correlated with the score of processing speed. As to the social function of patients with brain injury, the relationship was found between the ability to infer the emotion of others with the score of social function, especially that of cognitive independence assessed by The Craig Handicap Assessment and Reporting Technique. In addition, volume reduction in brain stem was found to be related with the severity score which was made by the Glasgow Coma Scale and the duration of post traumatic amnesia.