Development of highly-sensitive apoptosis imaging agent based on new drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Hirofumi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50361390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 知也  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10323403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / アポトーシス / 放射性医薬品・造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop highly-sensitive apoptosis imaging agent for early prediction of anti-cancer therapy. One of the early biochemical changes of apoptotic cells is exposure of phosphatidylserine (PS) on the external surface of the plasma membrane. The LIKKPF, with high affinity for PS, was selected as a mother compound, then D-amino acid peptide fpkkil-NH2 was designed and prepared considering stability. The fpkkil-NH2 maintained affinity to PS and was stable in vivo. Thus, radiolabeled fpkkil-NH2 derivatives will be useful as apoptosis imaging agents.