Placental morphological and functional evaluation by comparing MR findings of placenta between pre and post-delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kido Aki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80595710)
Research Collaborator Fujimoto Koji
Himoto Yuki
Minamiguchi Sachiko
Mogami Haruta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎盤 / MRI / 胎児 / placenta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain MR imaging index to predict fetal outcomes before delivery by comparing MR findings of placenta between pre and post-delivery. Totally, 37 cases of pre-delivery placental MR images were obtained. Among them, only 17 cases obtained both pre and post-delivery MR images and pathological diagnoses. Peapod/turtle back sign was observed 7/17 cases at pre-delivery MR images and T2 values in those seven were significantly lower than those without Peapod/turtle back sign. Fetal and maternal abnormality were more observed in cases with that sign. Placental MR images after delivery showed homogenous signal intensity in all the cases regardless of abnormal finding at pre-delivery MR images. In conclusion, abnormal signal intensity of placenta after delivery may reflect functional abnormality rather than morphological findings.