Cross sectional and longitudinal studies of bone fragility with clinical CT-based finite element analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Miyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (70565647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 芳明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00625840)
粟井 和夫  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (30294573)
中西 一義  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60403557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords続発性骨粗鬆症 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 有限要素法 / 多列検出器CT / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of osteoporosis was significantly higher in post TACE patients than in control subjects. The cumulative radiation dose related to routine dynamic CT studies was a significant contributor to the prevalence of osteoporosis. MDCT demonstrated that bone strength and bone mass were not significantly reduced in patients who underwent ASCT compared with the bortezomib group. Osteoporosis does not appear to be a long-term complication of ASCT. Lenalidomide treatment resulted in significant increases in CT/FEM-derived estimates of bone strength. Response to chemotherapy predicted lenalidomide-induced bone changes and good responders had increased bone strength. The validation of MDCT against gold-standards CBCT suggests that indices of bone quality including BV/TV may be appropriate for clinical monitoring of bone quality by MDCT. Iterative reconstruction improved the correlation between 64-section MDCT and micro-CT-derived metric parameters.