Basic and clinical study of dynamic color display ASL-MRA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shinichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50710448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 俊範  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
Research Collaborator Iryo Yasuhiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Hiai Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 保健学科, 助教
Nakamura Masanobu  メディカルサテライト八重洲クリニック
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / arterial spin labeling / 血管造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal MR angiography (MRA) using arterial spin labeling (ASL) is a recently noted MRI technique, which allows a high time resolution like angiography without using a contrast agent. Among the techniques, the dynamic color display ASL-MRA is a state-of-the-art technology, but its basic performance and its clinical application have not yet been clarified. In this study, after optimizing the imaging condition of ASL-MRA, it was applied to healthy subjects, dura arteriovenous fistula, cerebral arteriovenous malformation, and cerebral artery occlusive disease and we clarified its usefulness.