Assessment of lesions in multiple sclerosis using phase difference-enhanced imaging (PADRE) and quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30352313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 興梠 征典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Kazumasa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30341499)
YONEDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20305022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / MRI / 位相差強調画像 / 定量的磁化率マッピング / 磁化率 / 皮質病変 / 位相 / 白質障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed 1) whether phase difference enhanced imaging (PADRE) is useful for the detection of gray matter involvement in the juxtacortical multiple sclerosis (MS) lesions and 2) whether the normal-appearing white matter (NAWM) regions surrounding MS lesions have abnormal quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM) value. In results, the MR imaging with PADRE may increase the sensitivity in cortical lesion detection in the multiple sclerosis brain, as well as improved distinction between juxtacortical and mixed white matter-gray matter lesions. We also found that, in the patients with MS, the QSM values were abnormal in the normal-appearing white matter (NAWM) regions surrounding MS lesions. Our data suggest that the susceptibility imaging technique (PADRE and QSM) is useful for the evaluation of MS lesions.