Establishment of screening method for early hepatocellular carcinoma using novel MR transporter imaging using Gd-EOB-DTPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30313638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 磁気共鳴画像 / Gd-EOB-DTPA / MRI / 肝臓 / 肝硬変 / 肝腫瘍 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatobiliary phase of Gd-EOB-DTPA (EOB) enhanced MRI which is used for detection of early hepatocellular carcinoma, occasionally shows poor image quality. In this analysis, if the case shows Child A or B liver damage, poor quality image obtained on hepatobiliary phase (HBP) is improved on super-delayed phase (SDP) image acquisition which is about 60 minutes after HBP. However, if the case shows Child C liver damage, improvement of image quality on SDP is not expected.