Bone and cartilage lesions of the wrist in rheumatoid arthritis: Evaluation by 3-Tesla high-resolution MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UETANI Masataka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40176582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 真也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20457576)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / MRI / CT / 手関節 / 骨髄浮腫 / 骨びらん / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨下骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the utility of 3 Tesla high-resolution MR imaging of the wrist for demonstration of bone erosions and bone marrow edema (BME) in cases of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). High-resolution MR images precisely showed erosions in over 90% of joints, which were confirmed by high-resolution CT images. In follow-up MR studies, joints with BME showed progression to bone erosions more frequently than those without BME. The results provide an additional evidence that BME is a forerunner of bone erosion and progression in RA.