Development of imaging technique to preclinically diagnose Alzheimer's disease using clnical MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Yoneda  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 俊範  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
橋本 衛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20452881)
池田 学  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 認知症 / 位相画像 / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / 位相 / AD / アミロイドβ / アミロイド老人斑 / アミロイド斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop imaging technique to quantitatively detect amyloid plaque as a cause of Alzheimer's disease and preclinically diagnose Alzheimer's disease by using clinical MRI. This study used phase information of MRI for detecting amyloid plaque so as to quantitatively detect it on any clinical MRI. We concluded that phase information might quantitatively detect amyloid plaque with 3D multi-echo GRE sequence and subtraction between phase signal of super frontal gyrus and one of the other gyrus might be correlated with MMES score.