Production of hyperpolarized 19F using PHIP method for MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Makino Seiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 寿子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90378589)
田中 正義  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 特命教授 (70071397)
福島 昭二  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80248103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPHIP法 / 超偏極 / フッ素19 / 水素化反応 / パラ水素 / Gaussian / MOPAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of our project is the production of the contrast agent including hyperpolarized 19F nuclei made by the method of the ParaHydrogen Induced Polarization (PHIP) using the hydrogenation reaction. In the first stage, the hydrogenation reaction of nonafluoro-1-hexene producing nonafluorohexane was carried out with Wilkinson catalyst. The NMR spectra of hydrogen nuclei in the solution were measured during the hydrogenation reaction. Comparing the NMR spectra of the reaction using usual hydrogen including 25% of parahydrogen with those using hydrogen including 50% of parahydrogen, the polarization transfer of ALTADENA method using the magnetic field distribution determined by the NMR equipment was studied. The further study of the polarization transer of ALTADENA method is necessary because the magentic field of the NMR equipment is seemed to be insufficient.