Non-invasive investigation of exocrine pancreatic function using cine-dynamic MRCP with a spatially selective IR pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Teruyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20551162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 克能  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274168)
山本 亮  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30319959)
玉田 勉  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
Research Collaborator Yasokawa Kazuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50584992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRCP / 慢性膵炎 / 膵液 / 膵外分泌機能 / Cine dynamic MRCP / cine dynamic MRCP / 動態イメージング / 機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cine dynamic MRCP technique with a spatially selective IR pulse as flow dynamic MR of the pancreatic juice may have the potential for evaluating pancreatic exocrine function. The degree of morphological changes of pancreatic duct did not necessarily reflect the severity of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency at cine-dynamic MRCP in equivocal-mild chronic pancreatitis. Therefore, the combination of morphological and exocrine functional evaluation will be recommended for proper staging of chronic pancreatitis.