Dynamic image findings of digestion and absorption of fat: evaluating with MR imaging using elective inversion recovery pulse.
Project/Area Number |
26461841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 克能 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00274168)
玉田 勉 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵外分泌機能 / MRI / 脂肪吸収消化 / 脂肪吸収障害 / 腹部症状 / 脂肪便 / cine dynamic MRCP / pancreatic function / 機能的イメージング / MRイメージング / 脂肪消化吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flow of pancreatic juice from 5 to 19 min after ingestion were significantly higher than that before ingestion. Flow of pancreatic juice showed a maximum peak at 5 min after ingestion. Thereafter, the secretion grade of pancreatic juice tended to gradually decline. Eighteen query-items in clinical questionnaire on abdominal symptoms was administered and compared to flow of pancreatic juice evaluating with MRI. Following query-items were significantly negative correlations with the secretion grades “Do your gas smell foul?” “Is stool quantity large?” “Is your stools soft?” These 3 symptoms are easily found in the patients of fat malabsorption. This MRI technique may contribute to diagnose at malabsorption.