Bioadaptive small covered stent using nano-caobon compsit and electrispinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HONGO NORIO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70419646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 昌宏  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカバードステント / ナノカーボン / 動脈瘤 / 電界紡糸 / エレクトロスピニング / 生体適合性 / ステントグラフト / 膨張化炭素繊維 / ナノファイバー / 末梢血管用ステント / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop bio-adaptable covered stent and the details of this study are followings. We generated nano-carbon composite sheets from toughened polyurethane on electrospinning technique and we confirmed increased durability of the material. We succeeded in integral modeling of the covered stent using electrospinning technique. High bio-adaptability with neo-intimal formation of the inner lumen was observed on the chronic in vivo test of the covered stent. Side branch preservation through the covered stent is also confirmed