Aqcuisition of radioresistance involving delayed reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kashino Genro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 純  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (20303662)
小橋川 新子 (菓子野新子 / 小橋川 新子(菓子野新子))  大分大学, 医学部, 研究支援者 (70637628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsgultamate metabolism / oxidative stress / radiosensitivity / 活性酸素 / 環境因子 / 放射線抵抗性 / IL-6 / バイスタンダー効果 / 分泌性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that factors related to the glutamate metabolism pathway lead to radiation sensitivity enhancement among medium components in the cell culture environment. Enhancement of radiosennsitivity by conditioned mediuum from culturing for 4 days could be confirmed in several types of human cancer cell lines, but because it was not seen in normal cells, it is highly likely to be cancer cell specific. As a mechanism, it was confirmed that the reduction of glutathione synthesis by the suppression of the glutamate pathway, and the increase of the oxidative stress accordingly. This result suggests that the glutamate metabolic pathway may be an effective target for cancer killing effects in radiotherapy.