The association between long-term prognoses and FDG-PET parameters of biliary cancer -Comparison to the expression of KRAS,BRAF,EGFR,Ki-67,VEGFA and HIF-1-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI SHIGEKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 龍一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (60463212)
水谷 陽一  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40599586)
近藤 千博  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244196)
甲斐 眞弘  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40264379)
大内田 次郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10363590)
柴田 伸弘  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50404439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道癌 / 予後 / FDG-PETCT / 癌遺伝子発現 / SUVmax / SUVpeak / FDG-PET / 癌遺伝子 / RT-PCR / KRAS / BRAF / EGFR / Ki-67 / FDG-PET/CT / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of was to determine the independent factors predicting the prognoses of biliary cancer. We conducted a retrospective study of 56 patients of biliary cancer. As FDG uptake parameters, SUVmax, SUVpeak, MTV, and TLG were calculated.The expression of KRAS, BRAF, EGFR, Ki-67, VEGFA and HIF-1 were measured by RT-PCR methods. Statistically significant shorter OS were noted in patients with FDG parameters higher than cut-off value, SUVmax (≧5),SUVpeak (≧4), and TLG (≧30) by univariate analysis, In addition, the poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma group had a significant shorter OS. However, oncogene expression were not significant independent factors. Regarding as the expression of oncogenes, it was not statistically significant.The multivariate analysis showed that the value of SUVmax, SUVpeak and the histopathological differentiation were independent prognostic factors. In the prediction of long-term prognosis, both SUVmax and SUVpeak are reliable prognostic factors.