Project/Area Number |
26461890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Yuji 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (10403528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 靖 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (10228033)
木村 智樹 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90379876)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胸部食道癌 / 強度変調回転照射 / VMAT / 晩期心毒性 / Automated-planning / 食道癌 / 放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 心臓毒性 / 呼吸性移動 / 息止め照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the IGRT system of VMAT for thoracic esophageal cancer patients using immobilization with Vac-lock, bone-matching with OBI and CBCT-matching. We analyzed the physiological esophageal movement. There were remarkable individual differences in the movement, so we considered that setting conformal PTV margins was not suitable. Evaluation of inter-fractional displacement of esophageal position under breath-hold situation showed minimal. Using automated VMAT planning engine, improvement of target dose conformity, significant reduction of high-middle dose area in whole heart, left ventricle, pericardium, lung and liver. Low dose area (D5) in all lung was maintained under 50% in 10/12 patients, and the maximum D5 among study patients was under 55%. We consider the automated planning system can introduce VMAT for thoracic esophageal cancer patients.